Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra Vs S25 Ultra: Should Aussies Really Upgrade?
The Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra vs S25 Ultra comparison is not as straightforward as “new phone beats old phone”. Samsung’s 2026 flagship is slimmer lighter faster and quicker to charge. It also introduces a genuinely unusual Privacy Display and gives two important rear cameras wider apertures for improved low-light capture.
However the Galaxy S25 Ultra remains an exceptionally powerful flagship. It has the same 6.9-inch screen size the same 5,000mAh battery capacity a similar four-camera arrangement and many of the same Galaxy AI productivity tools. It also uses a titanium frame while the newer model moves to Armour Aluminium.
Check: Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra Coral Case & Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra Coral Case
Price complicates the decision further. The Galaxy S26 Ultra officially starts at A$2,199 in Australia while the S25 Ultra launched at A$2,149. That base-model difference is relatively small but discounted S25 Ultra stock can make the older phone substantially better value. Samsung itself has already run temporary S26 Ultra promotions including savings of at least A$400 during its June 2026 EOFY campaign showing how quickly real purchase prices can move.
So which should you buy? This detailed comparison examines the display cameras battery charging RAM storage design materials performance connectivity biometrics software S Pen water resistance multimedia and Australian pricing to determine where the upgrade is meaningful and where Samsung has mostly refined an already excellent formula.
Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra vs S25 Ultra: Quick Verdict
Best overall phone: Galaxy S26 Ultra
It offers faster performance improved cooling wider camera apertures faster charging a lighter body and longer remaining software support.
Best value: Galaxy S25 Ultra
When meaningfully discounted it delivers most of the Ultra experience for less.
Best for existing S25 Ultra owners: Keep the S25 Ultra
The S26 Ultra is better but most annual upgraders will not experience a transformative change.
Best for low-light photography: Galaxy S26 Ultra
Its main and 5x telephoto cameras collect more light.
Best for charging: Galaxy S26 Ultra
It increases wired charging from 45W to 60W and supports faster wireless charging.
Best for premium frame material: Galaxy S25 Ultra
Its titanium frame may feel more prestigious although aluminium helps reduce weight and manage heat.
Best for privacy: Galaxy S26 Ultra
Its built-in Privacy Display has no equivalent on the S25 Ultra.
Best for long-term ownership: Galaxy S26 Ultra
It launched a year later and therefore has an extra year of remaining software support.
Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra vs S25 Ultra Specifications
| Feature | Galaxy S26 Ultra | Galaxy S25 Ultra | What changed? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Australian availability | 11 March 2026 | 14 February 2025 | S26 Ultra is one generation newer |
| Launch price — 256GB | A$2,199 | A$2,149 | A$50 increase |
| Launch price — 512GB | A$2,499 | A$2,349 | A$150 increase |
| Launch price — 1TB | A$2,949 | A$2,749 | A$200 increase |
| RAM | 12GB; 16GB on 1TB | 12GB across all capacities | 1TB S26 Ultra gains 16GB |
| Storage | 256GB 512GB or 1TB | 256GB 512GB or 1TB | No microSD on either |
| Display | 6.9-inch QHD+ Dynamic AMOLED 2X | 6.9-inch QHD+ Dynamic AMOLED 2X | Core format is unchanged |
| Refresh rate | Adaptive 1–120Hz | Adaptive 1–120Hz | No major difference |
| Peak brightness | Up to 2,600 nits | Up to 2,600 nits | Similar headline brightness |
| Special display feature | Built-in Privacy Display | None | Major S26-exclusive feature |
| Dimensions | 163.6 × 78.1 × 7.9mm | 162.8 × 77.6 × 8.2mm | S26 is taller wider and thinner |
| Weight | 214g | 218g | S26 is 4g lighter |
| Frame | Armour Aluminium | Titanium | Samsung changed material |
| Front protection | Gorilla Armour 2 | Gorilla Armour 2 | Similar front protection |
| Water resistance | IP68 | IP68 | Same laboratory rating |
| Main camera | 200MP f/1.4 | 200MP f/1.7 | S26 has wider aperture |
| Ultrawide camera | 50MP f/1.9 | 50MP f/1.9 | Hardware is broadly similar |
| 5x telephoto | 50MP f/2.9 | 50MP f/3.4 | S26 collects more light |
| 3x telephoto | 10MP f/2.4 | 10MP f/2.4 | Little hardware change |
| Selfie camera | 12MP f/2.2 | 12MP f/2.2 | Essentially unchanged |
| Processor | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy | Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy | Newer CPU GPU and NPU |
| Battery | 5,000mAh | 5,000mAh | Capacity is unchanged |
| Wired charging | Up to 60W | Up to 45W | S26 charges faster |
| Operating system at launch | Android 16 and One UI 8.5 | Android 15 and One UI 7 | S26 starts one generation ahead |
| Bluetooth | 6.0 | 5.4 | Newer wireless standard |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 | No major change |
| S Pen | Built in; no Bluetooth Air Actions | Built in; no Bluetooth Air Actions | Similar stylus capability |
Samsung’s Australian specifications confirm the shared 6.9-inch QHD+ display format the camera resolutions battery capacity storage choices IP68 rating and generational processor change. The S26 Ultra is 7.9mm thick and weighs 214g while the S25 Ultra is 8.2mm thick and weighs 218g.
Price and Availability in Australia
The Galaxy S26 Ultra became generally available in Australia on 11 March 2026. Samsung set its Australian recommended retail prices at:
-
256GB with 12GB RAM: A$2,199
-
512GB with 12GB RAM: A$2,499
-
1TB with 16GB RAM: A$2,949
The Galaxy S25 Ultra launched in Australia on 14 February 2025 at:
-
256GB with 12GB RAM: A$2,149
-
512GB with 12GB RAM: A$2,349
-
1TB with 12GB RAM: A$2,749
The S26 Ultra therefore costs A$50 more at 256GB A$150 more at 512GB and A$200 more at 1TB based on launch RRPs. The 1TB model partly justifies its larger premium by increasing RAM from 12GB to 16GB.
Those figures do not automatically tell you which phone offers better value. The S25 Ultra is an older product and its real retail price can fall well below its original RRP. Samsung and Australian retailers also use temporary trade-in credits carrier discounts storage upgrades and seasonal promotions that may make an S26 Ultra cheaper than its headline price suggests.
A practical buying rule is to consider the S26 Ultra when it costs no more than roughly A$200–A$300 above an equivalent S25 Ultra. Its improved processor faster charging extra support year and better low-light cameras can reasonably justify that difference for a long-term buyer.
When the S25 Ultra is A$400–A$600 cheaper it becomes much harder to ignore. At that point you are saving a meaningful amount while retaining a premium display strong cameras excellent performance the integrated S Pen and long software support.
Design Dimensions and Everyday Comfort
Samsung has not radically redesigned the Ultra. Both phones remain large slab-style flagships with flat displays built-in S Pens and prominent rear cameras. The S26 Ultra introduces a more unified glass camera island while the S25 Ultra uses more individually separated camera rings.
The S26 Ultra measures 163.6mm tall 78.1mm wide and 7.9mm thick. The S25 Ultra measures 162.8mm tall 77.6mm wide and 8.2mm thick. The newer phone is therefore slightly taller and wider but 0.3mm thinner. It also drops from 218g to 214g.
Four grams will not make the S26 Ultra feel lightweight. Both phones are still substantial devices that can become uncomfortable during extended one-handed use. However the combination of a thinner frame softer visual transitions and marginally lower weight makes the S26 Ultra a little easier to manage.
Aluminium versus titanium
One of the most debated differences is Samsung’s decision to replace the S25 Ultra’s titanium frame with Armour Aluminium on the S26 Ultra.
Titanium sounds more premium and provides excellent strength relative to weight. It also differentiates the S25 Ultra from less expensive Galaxy models. Aluminium is less prestigious in marketing terms but remains a highly suitable smartphone material. It is lighter easier to machine and generally transfers heat more effectively.
The material change should not be treated as an automatic durability downgrade. Overall protection depends on frame geometry internal reinforcement glass construction drop angle and the case being used. Samsung pairs the S26 Ultra’s Armour Aluminium frame with Gorilla Armour 2 on the front and Gorilla Glass Victus 2 on the back.
Anyone regularly working outdoors should still use appropriate impact protection. A bare titanium phone can crack when dropped and a well-designed aluminium phone can survive heavy daily use when protected by a shock-absorbing case.
Colours in Australia
The standard Galaxy S26 Ultra colours are Cobalt Violet Sky Blue Black and White. Samsung.com.au-exclusive colours include Silver Shadow and Pink Gold.
The S25 Ultra launched in Titanium Silverblue Titanium Black Titanium Grey and Titanium Whitesilver with Titanium Jetblack Titanium Jadegreen and Titanium Pinkgold available through Samsung’s online store.
Dark glossy finishes generally show dust fingerprints and minor scuffs more readily. Lighter silver blue or white finishes tend to hide everyday marks better. Colour matters less when the phone will remain inside an opaque rugged or waterproof case.
Display Comparison: Same Foundation with One Major Difference
Both devices use a 6.9-inch QHD+ Dynamic AMOLED 2X panel with an adaptive refresh rate between 1Hz and 120Hz. Both are rated around 2,600 nits peak brightness and both use Gorilla Armour 2 on the front.
In ordinary use the experience is extremely similar. Text looks sharp scrolling feels fluid colours are vibrant and HDR video has the contrast expected from a premium Samsung OLED. The adaptive refresh system can lower the refresh rate for static content to reduce power consumption and raise it for animations supported games and scrolling.
The S26 Ultra’s significant advantage is Privacy Display.
What is Privacy Display?
Privacy Display limits how clearly the screen can be viewed from an angle. Instead of applying a permanent privacy filter Samsung combines display hardware and software to dim or obscure content for people looking from the side.
Users can hide the full display or restrict selected areas such as notifications individual apps PIN entry screens Secure Folder content and sensitive lock-screen information. It can also be activated from the Quick Panel or assigned to a double press of the side key.
This is useful on public transport in airport lounges at cafés or in open-plan workplaces. It provides privacy when entering passwords reviewing banking details or reading confidential messages.
It is not perfect. Samsung warns that some information may remain visible depending on brightness angle and environment. Privacy mode can also alter image appearance away from the direct viewing angle. A screen protector may affect the feature’s performance.
Photographers designers and people sharing videos with friends will probably leave Privacy Display off most of the time because accurate colour and wide viewing angles are desirable in those situations. The key advantage is choice: the privacy effect can be activated only when required.
Display winner: Galaxy S26 Ultra
The core viewing experience is close but Privacy Display gives the newer model a feature the S25 Ultra cannot fully reproduce through software.
Camera Comparison: Familiar Megapixels but Better Light Capture
At first glance the two camera systems look almost identical. Each phone has:
-
A 200MP main camera
-
A 50MP ultrawide camera
-
A 50MP 5x telephoto camera
-
A 10MP 3x telephoto camera
-
A 12MP front camera
The major hardware changes are aperture related.
The S26 Ultra’s 200MP main camera moves from f/1.7 to f/1.4. Its 50MP 5x telephoto changes from f/3.4 to f/2.9. A lower f-number indicates a wider aperture which allows more light to reach the sensor under comparable conditions.
Samsung says the S26 Ultra’s main camera can receive 47 per cent more light and its 5x telephoto can receive 37 per cent more light than the equivalent S25 Ultra cameras.
Where will the difference be visible?
Night-time street photography: The S26 Ultra can use its additional light to reduce excessively long exposures lower image noise or preserve more shadow detail.
Indoor family photos: Faster shutter speeds may improve the chances of capturing moving children or pets without blur.
Concert photography: The wider 5x aperture can help when zooming towards a performer under uneven stage lighting.
Restaurants and events: The main camera should require less aggressive brightening in dim environments helping images look more natural.
Daylight photography: The difference becomes smaller because both phones already receive sufficient light. Colour processing HDR decisions and personal preference may matter more than aperture.
Zoom and ultrawide performance
The 5x optical zoom camera remains one of the Ultra line’s strongest advantages. Both phones offer 5x optical zoom and Samsung describes 10x as optical-quality zoom achieved through the high-resolution sensor and processing.
The 50MP ultrawide hardware is broadly similar on both. It supports wide landscapes large group photos and close-up macro photography. The S26 Ultra’s newer image processor may improve noise handling tone mapping and consistency between lenses but it does not receive the same obvious aperture upgrade as the main and 5x cameras.
Video improvements
The S25 Ultra already records up to 8K video and introduced stronger 10-bit HDR capture Galaxy Log and Audio Eraser tools. The S26 Ultra retains high-resolution recording and introduces Super Steady with Horizontal Lock designed to keep footage level even when the phone rotates.
This is valuable for action footage walking clips travel videos and outdoor content. The S26 Ultra’s improved cooling may also help during longer high-resolution recording sessions although storage space battery usage and environmental heat remain important.
Camera winner: Galaxy S26 Ultra
It is not a complete camera-system replacement but the wider apertures address a real weakness: telephoto and motion performance in poor light. S25 Ultra owners who mostly shoot outdoors during the day will notice a smaller improvement than night photographers and video creators.
Performance Hardware and Cooling
The Galaxy S25 Ultra uses the Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy. The S26 Ultra upgrades to the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy.
Both are flagship processors customised for Samsung but the newer platform provides faster CPU GPU and NPU performance. The NPU handles many AI workloads while the GPU supports gaming graphics image rendering and ray-tracing effects.
The S25 Ultra is already fast enough for everyday apps social media browsing photography Samsung DeX and demanding mobile games. Basic users should not upgrade purely because the S26 Ultra opens apps slightly faster.
The difference becomes more relevant during sustained workloads:
-
Long gaming sessions
-
4K or 8K video editing
-
Complex photo processing
-
Split-screen multitasking
-
Samsung DeX use
-
On-device generative AI
-
Long navigation sessions in hot weather
Samsung redesigned the S26 Ultra’s vapour chamber and states that its new cooling arrangement delivers 21 per cent greater thermal performance than the S25 Ultra. Better heat distribution helps the processor maintain performance rather than slowing down aggressively to control temperature.
Performance winner: Galaxy S26 Ultra
The S25 Ultra remains extremely capable but the S26 Ultra is better suited to users who push their phones for long periods.
RAM and Storage
Both phones offer 256GB 512GB and 1TB storage capacities. Neither supports microSD expansion.
The S25 Ultra includes 12GB RAM in every configuration. The S26 Ultra provides 12GB RAM with 256GB and 512GB storage then increases to 16GB RAM on the 1TB version.
For most people 12GB remains sufficient. It provides ample capacity for multitasking photography gaming social apps and DeX.
The 16GB version makes sense for buyers who:
-
Keep many large applications active
-
Edit high-resolution video
-
Use DeX as a desktop replacement
-
Run demanding local AI tools
-
Plan to keep the phone for many years
-
Already require 1TB storage
The 256GB model is suitable for general users who rely on cloud backups and do not record large amounts of video. The 512GB model is the sensible middle choice for photographers gamers and frequent travellers. The 1TB version is aimed at professional creators and buyers who dislike managing storage.
Battery Life and Charging
Both phones contain a 5,000mAh battery and Samsung rates each for up to 31 hours of video playback. Capacity alone therefore does not provide a reason to upgrade.
Real battery life depends on screen brightness mobile signal camera use background AI gaming temperature and application behaviour. The S26 Ultra’s newer processor may use energy more efficiently during some tasks but its more advanced AI functions can also consume power.
Charging is where the meaningful improvement appears.
The S25 Ultra supports up to 45W wired charging and Samsung states it can reach approximately 65 per cent in around 30 minutes using the appropriate adapter. The S26 Ultra supports up to 60W and can reach around 75 per cent within approximately 30 minutes. Chargers are sold separately.
The S26 Ultra also supports faster wireless charging at up to 25W compared with up to 15W on the previous generation when compatible equipment is used. Both provide Wireless PowerShare for charging compatible earbuds watches or other Qi devices.
The improvement is convenient rather than revolutionary. Users who charge overnight may barely notice it. Travellers shift workers content creators and heavy users topping up during short breaks will benefit more.
Battery endurance: Draw
Charging winner: Galaxy S26 Ultra
Software Galaxy AI and Update Support
The Galaxy S25 Ultra launched with Android 15 and One UI 7. The Galaxy S26 Ultra launched with Android 16 and One UI 8.5. Both belong to Samsung’s long-support flagship generation but the S26 Ultra starts one year later giving it a later expected end-of-support date. Samsung lists security support for the Australian S26 Ultra through February 2033.
The S25 Ultra introduced features such as Now Brief Circle to Search cross-app actions Audio Eraser Drawing Assist Call Transcript Generative Edit and a Personal Data Engine protected through Knox Vault.
The S26 Ultra expands the proactive approach with Now Nudge deeper Now Brief capabilities natural-language editing in Photo Assist and upgraded Bixby understanding. Now Nudge can interpret on-screen context and suggest actions such as saving an event or locating photos requested in a conversation.
Software exclusivity can change. Some Galaxy AI features may later arrive on older compatible hardware while functions tied to Privacy Display the newer image processor or specific sensors will remain S26 Ultra advantages.
The S26 Ultra is the better option for maximum support life. However the S25 Ultra still has many years of updates remaining and should not feel obsolete.
Biometrics Security and Privacy
Both devices use an under-display fingerprint sensor and support face recognition. The fingerprint reader remains the stronger choice for sensitive authentication because ordinary camera-based face recognition is not equivalent to dedicated three-dimensional facial scanning.
Samsung Knox Knox Vault Secure Folder passkeys theft protection and account security tools provide multiple protection layers on both generations. The S26 Ultra then adds visual privacy through Privacy Display.
Screen protectors can affect fingerprint performance if they are too thick poorly installed or not designed for ultrasonic sensors. Re-registering fingerprints after installation and increasing touch sensitivity may improve results.
Security winner: Galaxy S26 Ultra because of Privacy Display
Biometric experience: Broadly similar
S Pen Buttons and Productivity
Both phones include an S Pen stored inside the body. It remains useful for:
-
Handwritten notes
-
Screen-off memos
-
Document signatures
-
Precise photo edits
-
Image annotation
-
Sketching
-
Text selection
-
Air Command shortcuts
Neither model’s S Pen supports Bluetooth Air Actions. The pen does not need charging or pairing but it cannot act as a Bluetooth camera remote like older Ultra pens could.
The physical side key and volume controls remain on the frame. The side key can launch selected functions and the S26 Ultra can assign Privacy Display to a double press.
Productivity is therefore close. The newer processor may help AI-assisted editing and DeX multitasking but the core handwriting experience is not a major generational upgrade.
Connectivity Cellular and Multimedia
Both phones support Australian 5G and LTE networks Wi-Fi 7 NFC ultra-wideband GPS systems USB-C and Samsung DeX. Both support nano-SIM and eSIM arrangements although network functions still depend on the chosen carrier plan and local coverage.
The S26 Ultra upgrades Bluetooth from version 5.4 to 6.0. Both use USB 3.2 Gen 1 and support UWB for compatible nearby-device and tracking experiences.
For media both offer:
-
Large QHD+ OLED displays
-
Stereo speakers
-
HDR playback
-
High-refresh gaming
-
USB-C audio
-
High-resolution Bluetooth audio support
-
DeX for external displays
-
8K video recording and playback capability
The S26 Ultra’s newer GPU improved cooling and lighter body make it marginally better for gaming. The actual cinematic viewing experience is close unless Privacy Display is active because both screens share the same fundamental size resolution brightness and refresh rate.
Water Resistance Durability and Case Protection
Both phones carry an IP68 water and dust resistance rating. Samsung’s laboratory conditions cover submersion in up to 1.5 metres of freshwater for up to 30 minutes. Samsung also states that resistance is not permanent and may diminish through normal wear.
IP68 does not make either phone waterproof in every situation.
Saltwater chlorinated pools soap steam high-pressure jets impacts and prior repairs can create conditions outside controlled testing. The charging port should be dry before connecting a cable. Liquid damage may also be treated differently from an ordinary manufacturing fault under warranty terms.
That is why an additional case still matters. A suitable full-body case may add:
-
Impact-absorbing corners
-
Raised camera protection
-
Screen-edge protection
-
A sealed charging-port cover
-
Extra grip
-
Dust resistance
-
Protection around worksites beaches and outdoor activities
Galaxy S25 Ultra cases should not be used on the S26 Ultra. The newer model has different dimensions a redesigned camera island and altered frame geometry. Even a small mismatch can affect button access camera clearance wireless charging and the sealing performance of a full-body waterproof case.
Which Phone Should You Buy?
Choose the Galaxy S26 Ultra if:
Buy the S26 Ultra when you want the best Samsung slab phone currently available. It is the better choice for night photography heavy gaming frequent charging public-screen privacy long-term software support or buyers choosing the 1TB model for its 16GB RAM.
It is also the smarter purchase when the price difference from an equivalent S25 Ultra is relatively small.
Choose the Galaxy S25 Ultra if:
Choose the S25 Ultra when you can find it at a substantial discount. Its display cameras battery S Pen productivity software and performance remain firmly flagship class.
It may also appeal to buyers who specifically prefer a titanium frame or who do not care about Privacy Display.
Keep your Galaxy S25 Ultra if:
Most S25 Ultra owners should keep their existing phone.
Upgrade only when the following matter strongly:
-
You frequently take low-light zoom photos
-
You need faster charging
-
Privacy Display solves a genuine problem
-
You perform sustained gaming or editing
-
A strong trade-in deal reduces the cost significantly
Otherwise the annual improvement is unlikely to justify paying more than A$2,000 again.
Upgrade from an S23 Ultra or older if:
The upgrade becomes more convincing from an S23 Ultra or earlier device. Across several generations you gain a lighter modern design flatter anti-reflective display faster processing stronger AI tools longer support improved ultrawide photography better video processing and more efficient everyday performance.
Pros and Cons
Galaxy S26 Ultra Pros
-
Faster Snapdragon processor
-
Better sustained cooling
-
Wider main and 5x camera apertures
-
Built-in Privacy Display
-
60W wired charging
-
Faster wireless charging
-
Thinner and lighter design
-
16GB RAM available with 1TB
-
Longer remaining support
Galaxy S26 Ultra Cons
-
More expensive at every storage tier
-
Same 5,000mAh battery capacity
-
Core display specifications remain similar
-
Armour Aluminium may feel less premium than titanium
-
S Pen still lacks Bluetooth Air Actions
-
Camera hardware upgrade is selective rather than comprehensive
Galaxy S25 Ultra Pros
-
Often better value when discounted
-
Premium titanium frame
-
Excellent 6.9-inch OLED display
-
Versatile four-camera system
-
Strong Snapdragon performance
-
Same battery capacity
-
Long software-support commitment
-
Built-in S Pen
Galaxy S25 Ultra Cons
-
Slower charging
-
No Privacy Display
-
Narrower main and 5x apertures
-
Slightly thicker and heavier
-
One less year of remaining support
-
1TB version remains limited to 12GB RAM
Final Scorecard
| Category | Galaxy S26 Ultra | Galaxy S25 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| Design | 9.2/10 | 9.0/10 |
| Display | 9.6/10 | 9.3/10 |
| Camera | 9.5/10 | 9.1/10 |
| Performance | 9.7/10 | 9.2/10 |
| Battery endurance | 8.7/10 | 8.7/10 |
| Charging | 9.0/10 | 8.1/10 |
| Software | 9.6/10 | 9.1/10 |
| Durability | 9.0/10 | 9.1/10 |
| Productivity | 9.4/10 | 9.2/10 |
| Australian value | 8.1/10 | 9.0/10 when discounted |
These value scores can change quickly as Australian promotions change.
Conclusion: Is the S26 Ultra Worth It Over the S25 Ultra?
In the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra vs S25 Ultra battle the S26 Ultra is technically the better phone. It is faster thinner lighter quicker to charge and more capable in low light. Privacy Display is not a gimmick for commuters business users and anyone regularly handling sensitive information in public.
The S25 Ultra nevertheless offers better value when discounted. Its 6.9-inch display battery capacity S Pen camera versatility and everyday performance remain very close to the newer device. An existing S25 Ultra owner does not need to upgrade unless Privacy Display faster charging improved night photography or sustained performance directly addresses a personal need.
For a new buyer planning to keep the phone for five to seven years the S26 Ultra is the stronger long-term choice when the price gap is modest. For a value-conscious buyer who finds the S25 Ultra several hundred dollars cheaper the older flagship is likely the smarter purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra better than the S25 Ultra?
Yes. The S26 Ultra provides a newer processor improved thermal management wider apertures on its main and 5x cameras 60W charging Bluetooth 6.0 Privacy Display and a thinner lighter design. The improvement is evolutionary rather than transformative.
Should I upgrade from the Galaxy S25 Ultra to the S26 Ultra?
Most S25 Ultra owners should wait another generation. Upgrade when you frequently shoot in low light need faster charging value Privacy Display or can obtain a particularly strong trade-in offer.
What is the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra price in Australia?
Samsung’s Australian RRP is A$2,199 for 256GB A$2,499 for 512GB and A$2,949 for 1TB. The 1TB version includes 16GB RAM while the smaller capacities include 12GB. Prices and promotions can change.
Is the S26 Ultra camera much better than the S25 Ultra camera?
The megapixel counts are similar but the S26 Ultra’s 200MP main and 50MP 5x cameras use wider apertures. The improvement is most noticeable in night scenes indoor movement telephoto shots and low-light video. Daylight differences are generally smaller.
Do Galaxy S25 Ultra cases fit the Galaxy S26 Ultra?
No. The phones have different dimensions frame construction and camera designs. Use a case made specifically for the exact model particularly when choosing a full-body waterproof or camera-protection case.

Apple
Samsung



Samsung
